77th Annual Washington State Trapshooting Championships
June 22, 23, 24 & 25, 2017
Spokane Gun Club
Spokane, Washington

Event 1 – VISTA OUTDOOR PRELIMINARY SINGLES – 90 Entries

Class AA – John Mullins 99                         R/U – Stuart Welton 98
Class A – Mark Vandeweghe 100                 R/U – Daniel Asker 99
Class B – Bill Whitman 97                            R/U – Raymond Kuhn Jr 96
Class C – Alan Schlimmer 95 so 22            R/U - Roger Clouse 95 so 20
Class D – Donald Zeller 95                           R/U – Wayne Brannon 94
Lady I – Amy Ingraham 77                             R/U – N/A
Lady II – Patricia Zeller 96                             R/U – Kristi Williams 94
Junior Gold – Carson Schlimmer 96            R/U – Andrea Bergstresser 93
Junior – JJ Iltz 96                                          R/U – Ian McGregor 94
Sub Junior – Austin Warne 98                     R/U – Nicholas Carpenter 92
Sub Veteran - Douglas Reimers 99               R/U – Mike Uhlorn 98
Veteran – Ron Cram 99 co 25                       R/U – John Weber 99 co 24
Sr. Veteran – John Webber 99                      R/U – Arthur Fenton 98 co 24-24
                                                                                     Gregory Miner 98 co 24-20

Event 2 – VISTA OUTDOOR PRELIMINARY HANDICAP – 89 Entries

Champion – Damen Sager 99                        R/U – Bill Christian 98
Lady I – N/A                                                      R/U – N/A
Lady II – Barbara Camps 93                             R/U – Susan Nattrass - 89
Junior Gold – Garrett Schlimmer 93               R/U – Tom Kenworthy 91
Junior – Ian McGregor 90                                R/U – JJ Iltz 86
Sub Junior – Jacob May 91                            R/U – Nicholas Carpenter 90
Sub Veteran – Gale Lea Hogue 97 so 24         R/U – Douglas Reimers 97 so 22
Veteran – Jan Jensen 94                                   R/U – Gerry Williams 89
Sr. Veteran – John Weber 94                            R/U – Arthur Fenton 90

Event 3 – VISTA OUTDOOR PRELIMINARY DOUBLES – 66 Entries

Class AA – Stuart Welton 98 coin toss (W)       R/U – John Mullins 98 coin toss (L)
Class A – Gerry Williams 91                              R/U – John Simmons 90
Class B – Sean Lewis 95                                    R/U – Ron Cram 93
Class C – Stanlee Dormaier 94                          R/U – Del McDaniel 91
Class D – Bart Camps 87                                   R/U – Barbara Camps 84
Lady I – N/A                                                        R/U – N/A
Lady II – Susan Nattrass 88                               R/U – Betty Phipps 86
Junior Gold – Garrett Schlimmer 93                  R/U – Carson Schlimmer 90
Junior – Ian McGregor 79                                  R/U – N/A
Sub Junior – Austin Warne 90                           R/U – Nicholas Carpenter 81
Sub Veteran – Gale Lea Hogue 92                      R/U – Doug Starkel 91
Veteran – Richard Evans 98                               R/U – Wayne McCulley 94
Sr. Veteran – Tom Gray 95                                  R/U – Jack Miller Jr 93

Event 4 – JACOB TURNER CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES – 121 Entries

Class AA – Stuart Welton 100 co 25-25            R/U – John Mullins 100 co 25-24
                                                                                          Mark Iksic 100 co 24
Class A – Gordon Grenier 99 co 25-24              R/U – Eric Olson 99 co 23-25
                                                                                          Gale Akers 99 co 23-24
                                                                                          Mark Vandeweghe 99 co 22
Class B – Ralph Keeney 98                                 R/U – Carson Schlimmer 97 so 24
                                                                                          Lane Kenworthy 97 so 21
Class C – John Phillips 97                                   R/U – Charles Corn 95
Class D – Tom Kenworthy 95 so 25                    R/U – Wayne Brannon 95 so 23
Lady I – Dr Laura Winkel 96                                 R/U – Erin Bauer 95
Lady II – Betty Phipps 96                                      R/U – Kristi Williams 95
Junior Gold – Andrea Bergstresser 98 co 25    R/U – Joshua Tiegs 98 co 24
Junior – Ian McGregor 96                                     R/U – Madaline Kienbaum 67
Sub Junior – Tanner Gray 97                               R/U – Jacob May 91 so 25
                                                                                           Austin Warne 91 so 22
Sub Veteran – Mike Uhlorn 97                             R/U – Gale Lea Hogue 96
Veteran – Bill Whitman 100 co 25                         R/U – Dale Smith 100 co 22
Sr. Veteran – Arthur Fenton 98 co 25-25            R/U – Jim Dahmen 98 co 25-24
                                                                                           Jerry Harms 98 co 24-24
                                                                                           Del McDaniel 98 co 24-23-24
                                                                                           Gerald Moro 98 co 24-23-21

Event 5 – VISTA OUTDOOR JIM DOUGLAS HANDICAP – 118 Entries

Champion – John McLendon 97                        R/U – Lane Kentworthy 95 so 23-24
                                                                                          TJ Main 95 so 23-23
                                                                                          Damen Sager 95 forfeit
                                                                                          Jeffery May 95 forfeit
Lady I – Erin Bauer 94                                         R/U – Dr Laura Winkel 89
Lady II – Barbara Camps 93                                R/U – Patricia Myers 91
Junior Gold – Carson Schlimmer 95 so 24-22    R/U – Joshua Tiegs 95 so 24-21
Junior – Ian McGregor 92                                     R/U – Madeline Kienbaum 70
Sub Junior – Tanner Gray 95                               R/U – Nicholas Carpenter 93
Sub Veteran – Gale Lea Hogue 93                        R/U – Edward Knott 92
Veteran – David Bannister 93 so 22-23                R/U – Ralph Keeney 93 so 22-19
                                                                                           Dan Squires 93 forfeit
                                                                                           Gerry Williams forfeit
Sr. Veteran – Ray Vollert 94 forfeit                       R/U – Don Heinz Jr 94 forfeit

Event 6 – VISTA OUTDOOR JOHN MULLINS CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES – 88 Entries

Class AA – John Mullins 100 coin toss            R/U – Stuart Welton 100 coin toss
Class A – Nathan Teesdale 93                            R/U – James Larson 92
Class B – Sean Lewis 97                                     R/U – Daniel Asker 95
Class C – Stanlee Dormaier 94                            R/U – Mark Vandeweghe 93
Class D – Craig Talbot 87                                    R/U – Edward Knott 79
Lady I – Dr Laura Winkel 91                                R/U – N/A
Lady II – Teresa Kohn 87                                     R/U – Susan Nattrass 86
Junior Gold – Garrett Schlimmer 99                   R/U – Joshua Tiegs 93
Junior – Ian McGregor 80                                     R/U – Madeline Kienbaum 63
Sub Junior – Austin Warne 85                             R/U – Nicholas Carpenter 83
Sub Veteran – Mike King 93                                R/U – Douglas Reimers 92
Veteran – Mike Rinard 95                                      R/U – Bill Whitman 92 so 44
                                                                                          Wayne McCulley 92 so 43
Sr. Veteran – Jack Miller Jr 97                             R/U – Tom Gray 95

Event 8 – WSTA PRESIDENT'S HANDICAP – 166 Entries

Champion – Stuart Welton 99 so 25                    R/U – Brian Northcutt 97
                      Kevin Moeller 99 so 24 (fall back to SBVT)
Lady I – Erin Bauer 91                                            R/U – N/A
Lady II – Susan Nattrass 89                                  R/U – Margaret Kinzel 85
Junior Gold – Zachary Van Soest 97 so 22          R/U – Chance Teel 97 so 21
Junior – Haley Clausen 95                                     R/U – JJ Iltz 93
Sub Junior – Nicholas Carpenter 94                    R/U – Jacob May 92
Sub Veteran – Kevin Moeller 99                             R/U – John Klingele 96
Veteran – Gerry Williams 95                                   R/U – Mark Edwins 94
Sr. Veteran – Butch Johansen 96                          R/U – Stan Fukuhara 93 co 24
                                                                                            John McLendon 93 co 23
                                                                                            Tom Gray 93 co 22
                                                                                            Kenneth Presler 93 co 21

Event 9 – WASHINGTON STATE CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES – 106 Entries

Champion – John Mullins 98 so 20-19-20            R/U – Cole Mitchell 98 so 16
                     Jack Miller Jr 98 so 20-19-19 (fall back to SV)
                     Garrett Schlimmer 98 so 18 (fall back to JRG)
Class AA – Bob McLendon 97 forfeit                    R/U – Travis Iksic 97 coin toss (W)
                                                                                              Brady Gies 97 coin toss (L)
Class A – Nathan Teesdale 97                                R/U – Joshua Tiegs 93
Class B – Daniel Asker 95                                        R/U – Carson Schlimmer 93
Class C – Stanlee Dormaier 95                               R/U – Brian James 93
Class D – Gordon Grenier 89                                  R/U – Craig Talbot 86
Lady I – Dr Laura Winkel 93                                    R/U – N/A
Lady II – Betty Phipps 87                                         R/U – Susan Nattrass 84
Junior Gold – Garrett Schlimmer 98                        R/U – Jacob Myre - 95
Junior – Ian McGregor 77                                        R/U – Madeline Kienbaum 56
Sub Junior – Austin Warne 82                                  R/U - Deanna Kienbaum 76 
Sub Veteran – Gale Lea Hogue 92 so 19-19            R/U – Douglas Reimers 92 so 19-18
Veteran – Richard Evans 97                                    R/U – Ron Cram 93
Sr. Veteran – Jack Miller 98                                     R/U – Stan Fukuhara 94

OUT OF STATE

Class AA – Stuart Welton 98                                   R/U - Bradley Bomkamp 97
Class A – James Larson 98                                    R/U – Gerry Williams 90
Class B – Beaver Williams 88                                R/U – Gale Akers 87
Class C – Brian Deatley 97                                      R/U – Anthony Dorazio 89 
Class D – Bart Camps 80                                        R/U - David Bannister 61
Lady I – N/A                                                               R/U – N/A
Lady II – Barbara Camps 92                                     R/U – Janice Baumgartner 62
Junior Gold – N/A                                                      R/U – N/A
Junior – Brady Clawson 97                                      R/U – N/A
Sub Junior - N/A                                                        R/U - N/A
Sub Veteran – Mike Uhlorn 89                                  R/U – Doug Philpot 85
Veteran – Walter Storey 96so 19-20                        R/U – Mike Rinard 96 so 19-17
Sr. Veteran – Robert Janson 96                                R/U – Joseph Eichert 90

Event 7/10 - WASHINGTON STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES – 173/ 155 Entries

Champion – Travis Iksic 199                          R/U – John Mullins 197
Class AA – Cole Mitchell 196                         R/U – TJ Main 195 so 25-25-25
                                                                                      Bob McLendon 195 so 25-25-24
                                                                                      Dale Klingele 195 so 23
Class A – Gordon Grenier 194 so 25-24         R/U – Mark Vandeweghe 194 so 25-22
                                                                                      Gale Lea Hogue 194 so 24
                                                                                      Daniel Asker 194 so 23
Class B – Craig Talbot 193                             R/U – James Douglas 192
Class C – John Phillips 188                            R/U – Jacob May 186 so 24-23
                                                                                     Roger Clouse 186 so 24-21
                                                                                     Bruce Skelton 186 so 23
Class D – Ray Vollert 188                                R/U – Bill Mattis 184
Lady I – Dr Laura Winkel 189 so 25                R/U – Erin Bauer 189 so 24
Lady II – Susan Nattrass 188                           R/U – Betty Phipps 186
Junior Gold – Andrea Bergstresser 194         R/U – Jacob Myre 192
Junior – Ian McGregor 187                               R/U – Haley Clausen 176
Sub Junior – Austin Warne 190                       R/U – Nicholas Carpenter 189
                                                                                      Andrew Luck 189
Sub Veteran – John Klingele 197                     R/U – Dale Kinzel 195 so 25
                                                                                       Douglas Reimers 195 so 24
Veteran – Ron Cram 195 coin toss (W)            R/U – William Elliott 195 coin toss (L)
Sr. Veteran – Stan Fukuhara 197                      R/U – Arthur Fenton 194
Parent & Child – Melvin and Tanner Gray 190
Husband & Wife - 

OUT OF STATE

Champion – Stuart Welton 200
Class AA – Grant Williams 196                   R/U – Bradley Bomkamp 194
Class A – Gale Akers – 195                        R/U – Wayne McCulley 194 so 25-24-flip(W)
                                                                                   James Larson 194 so 25-24-flip(L)
Class B – Ralph Keeney 193                       R/U – Melvin Gray 187
Class C – David Bannister 185                   R/U – Beaver Williams 184
Class D – John Duckworth 173                   R/U – Kathleen Connerley 164
Lady I – Antoinette Larson 145                   R/U – N/A
Lady II – Patricia Myers 170                         R/U – Barbara Camps 169
Junior Gold – N/A                                         R/U – N/A
Junior – Brady Clawson 190                       R/U – N/A
Sub Junior – Tanner Gray 186                    R/U – N/A
Sub Veteran – Mike Uhlorn 195                    R/U – Doug Philpot 187 so ?
                                                                                  Glenn Shimabuku 187 so ?
Veteran – Gerry Williams 196 so 24             R/U – Walter Storey 196 so 23
Sr. Veteran – Del McDaniel 195                   R/U – Larry Paullus 189

Event 11 - CHAMPIONSHIP HANDICAP – 155 Entries

Champion – Garrett Schlimmer 97 so 24     R/U – Travis Iksic 97 so 22
Third – Brady Gies 95 so 22-25                      Fourth – Roger Clouse 95 so 22-22
Fifth – Lance Skelton 95 forfeit                    Sixth – John McLendon 94 so 25
Lady I – Dr Laura Winkel 89                           R/U – Erin Bauer 88
Lady II – Susan Nattrass 89                            R/U – Margaret Kinzel 88
Junior Gold – Joshua Tiegs 94                      R/U – Jacob Myre 93
Junior – Ian McGregor 90                               R/U – Haley Clausen 84
Sub Junior – Jacob May 95                             R/U – Nicholas Carpenter - 91
Sub Veteran – John Klingele 94                     R/U – Doug Starkel 93
Veteran – Jan Jensen 91                                 R/U – Dan Squires 89
Sr. Veteran – Butch Johansen 96                   R/U – Jim Dahmen 95

OUT OF STATE

Champion – Stuart Welton 96 so 24
                     James Larson 96 so 22
Lady I – Antoinette Larson 82                        R/U – N/A 
Lady II – Barbara Camps 89                            R/U – N/A
Junior Gold – N/A                                             R/U – N/A
Junior – Brady Clawson 91                             R/U – N/A
Sub Junior – Tanner Gray 88                           R/U – N/A
Sub Veteran – Mike Uhlorn 95                         R/U – Dean Opsal 91
Veteran – Mike Rinard 95                                 R/U – Gerry Williams 94
Sr. Veteran – Del McDaniel 89                         R/U – Larry Bledsoe 88

HIGH ALL AROUND

Champion – Travis Iksic 393
Class AA – Cole Mitchell 388                            R/U – Brady Gies 386 coin toss (W)
                                                                                         John Mullins 386 coin toss (L)
Class A – Daniel Asker 383                                R/U – Nathan Teesdale 382
Class B – Tony Weber 372                                  R/U – Dale Kinzel 370
Class C – Roger Clouse 371                               R/U – Bruce Skelton 351
Class D – Ray Vollert 353                                    R/U – Margaret Kinzel 330
Lady I – Dr Laura Winkel 371                              R/U – N/A
Lady II – Susan Nattrass 361                              R/U – Betty Phipps - 356
Junior Gold – Jacob Myre 380                             R/U – Garrett Schlimmer 330 so 20
                                                                                          Carson Schlimmer 330 so 16
Junior – Ian McGregor 354                                   R/U – Madeline Kienbaum 258 
Sub Junior – Austin Warne 359                           R/U – Avery Kienbaum 342
Sub Veteran – Douglas Reimers 377                   R/U – Gale Lea Hogue 373
Veteran – Bill Whitman 370                                 R/U – Ron Cram 369
                                                                                          Larry Bunch 369 forfeit
Sr. Veteran – Stan Fukuhara 383                         R/U – Arthur Fenton 378

OUT OF STATE

Champion – Stuart Welton 394
Class AA – Grant Williams 388                            R/U – Mike Rinard 379
Class A – James Larson 388                                R/U – Wayne McCulley 372
Class B – Ralph Keeney 362                                R/U – Bart Camps 342
Class C – Beaver Williams 361                            R/U – Dean Opsal 346
Class D – N/A                                                        R/U – N/A
Lady I – N/A                                                            R/U – N/A
Lady II – Barbara Camps 350                                R/U – N/A
Junior Gold – N/A                                                  R/U – N/A
Junior – Brady Clawson 378                                 R/U – N/A
Sub Junior –N/A                                                     R/U – N/A
Sub Veteran – Mike Uhlorn 379                             R/U – Doug Philpot 361
Veteran – Walter Storey 385                                   R/U – Gerry Williams 380
Sr. Veteran – Del McDaniel 368                             R/U – Joseph Eichert 357

HIGH OVER ALL

Champion – John Mullins 1062
Class AA – TJ Main 1048                                        R/U – Stanlee Dormaier 1014
Class A – Dean Lewis 1040                                    R/U – Mark Vandeweghe 1036
Class B – Mike King 993                                          R/U – Dale Kinzel 989
Class C – Roger Clouse 965                                    R/U – Bruce Skelton 956
Class D – Gary Hix 882                                            R/U – Deanna Kienbaum 866
Lady I – N/A                                                               R/U – N/A
Lady II – Susan Nattrass 980                                   R/U – Betty Phipps 938
Junior Gold – Carson Schlimmer 1019 so 19          R/U – Garrett Schlimmer 1019 so 18
Junior – Ian McGregor 971                                       R/U – N/A 
Sub Junior – Austin Warne 979                                R/U – Avery Kienbaum 905
Sub Veteran – Douglas Reimers 1027                     R/U – Gale Lea Hogue 1025
Veteran – Bill Whitman 1012                                     R/U – Ron Cram 1010
                                                                                               Richard Evans 1010 forfeit
Sr. Veteran - ArthurFenton 1021                             R/U – Tom Gray 1019

OUT OF STATE

Champion – Stuart Welton 1074
Class AA – Gerry Williams 1035                            R/U – N/A
Class A – Anthony Dorazio 979                              R/U - N/A
Class B – N/A                                                             R/U – N/A
Class C – Dean Opsal 950                                       R/U – N/A
Class D – N/A                                                            R/U – N/A
Lady I – N/A                                                               R/U – N/A
Lady II – Barbara Camps 967                                    R/U – N/A
Junior Gold – N/A                                                       R/U – N/A
Junior – N/A                                                               R/U – N/A
Sub Junior – N/A                                                        R/U – N/A
Sub Veteran – Mike Uhlorn 1014                              R/U – Bart Camps 964
Veteran – Wayne McCulley 1007                             R/U – David Bannister 892
Sr. Veteran – Del McDaniel 1006                             R/U – Lonny Jelinek 944

Any Individual with hard copies or digital copies of any of the results from the years missing on this page PLEASE contact the web manager using the link on the home page.

Many Thanks!